Latest December Current Affairs 2019 for Banking, SSC, UPSC & NDA;  All Competitive Exams.

Welcome to our site.It was Originally Created For Most Important General Knowledge and Awareness for all Competitive Government Exam Like to  SSC,NDA,BANK,WBCS,CGL,UPSC, RAILWAY, STATE JOB.We get More Found Lates Current Affairs,Mock Test,History, Geography, Science Of All Part,Lucent,News Paper Releted G.K and G.A


Current Affairs (CA) 2019 questions and answers. Current GA Quiz Questions, News, Topics – DailyEducation.in.com

          December 2019 Current Affairs

                                    Let’s Start

1. On the 30th of December 2019, the State of Forest Report 2019 was released.

According to this report, which of the following states tops in the forest

cover increase?



(a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Kerala (c) Himachal Pradesh


(d) Karnataka



2. Where did Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) inaugurate first Silk Processing Plant?




(a) Surendranagar,Gujarat (b) Surat,Gujarat (c) Rajkot,Gujarat (d) Bhavnagar,Gujarat




Answer: (a)




3. Who has been appointed India’s first Chief of Defence Staff on December 30,2019?




(a) Bipin Rawat (b) Manoj Mukund Naravane (c) Dalbir Singh Suhag


(d) Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria



Answer: (a)




4. Between which stations, India’s second premium Tejas train is announced to be operated recently?




(a) Ahmedabad-Mumbai (b) Ahemdabad-New Delhi (c) Mumbai-Bangalore


(d) Mumbai-Chennai



Answer: (a)




5. Who got the top position in 2019 Forbes India Celebrity 100 List released on December 19, 2019?




(a) Salman Khan (b) Akshay Kumar (c) Virat Kohli (d) Deepika Padukone




Answer:(c)




6. What amount of annual pension has been announced by the UP Government to Tripple Talaq victims?




(a) 6000 (b) 8000 (c) 10000 (d) 4000




Answer: (a)




7. Consider the following statements regarding Jharkhand Legislative Assembly Election 2019:




(1) Jharkhand Mukti Morcha won the most 31 seats.


(2) Bhartiya Janata Party secured 25 seats.

of the above correct statements are:



(a) Only (1)


 (b) Only (2)

(c) Both (1) &(2)

(d) None of the above



Answer: (c)




8. On which section the first trial run of Double Stack Train was flagged off on December 27 2019?




(a) Rewari-Madar (b) Khurda-Bilaspur (c) Raipur-Cherrapunji (d) None of These




Answer: (a)




9. Question:All India Radio (AIR) organized the National Symposium of Poets 2020 on
 27 December 2019.The AIR was founded in which year?



(a) 1957 (b) 1948 (c) 1936 (d) 1985




Answer: (c)




10. Question:Where did Union HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurate the National Workshop of HRD Ministry on Social Media Outreach &


Communication?



(a) New Delhi (b) Mumbai (c) Kochhi (d) Ahemdabad




Answer: (a)




11. On 19-20 December 2019, the Prime Minister of Portugal visited India. Prime Minister of Portugal is-?




(a) Antonio Costa (b) João Cravinho (c) Paulo Portas (d) Cecilia Mireles




Answer:(a)




12. Where did Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) commissioned the first lignite-based 500 MW thermal unit?




(a) Neyveli (b) Mumbai (c) Begaluru (d) Varanasi




Answer : (a)




13. Which country will host the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) in March 2020?




(a) India (b) Bangladesh (c) China (d) Japan




Answer: (a)




14. Recently which Mountain Pass strategic tunnel has been named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee?




(a)Rohtang Pass (b)Karakoram Pass (c)Mana Pass (d)Lipulekh Pass




Answer: (a)










15.  Which of the following state governments has launched the Abinandan


scheme?



(a) Assam (b) Andhra Pradesh (c) Tripura (d) Uttarakhand




Answer: (a)






16.  Under the NIRBHAYA Fund, Ministry of Women and Child Development


(MoW&CD) has announced the approval of projects worth



(a) Rs 7,000 crore (b) Rs 7,500 crore (c) Rs 8,000 crore (d) Rs 10,000 crore




Answer: (a)






17.  Where did the 5th Round of India-Japan Maritime Affairs Dialogue take place on 24 December 2019?




(a) Tokyo (b) New Delhi (c) Vishakhapatnam (d) Kyoto




Answer: (a)






18.  Question:Which type of scheme is Atal Bhujal Yojana which was launched by


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on December 25 2019?



(a) Central sector scheme (b) Centrally Sponsored Scheme


(c) Private Sector Sponsored Scheme (d) None of these



Ans:-A




19.  By which year Central government is planning to launch Digital radio?




(a) 2024 (b) 2025 (c) 2022 (d) 2021




Answer: (a)




20. Which of the following states has topped the Good Governance Index in Big States category?




(a) Tamil Nadu (b) AndhraPradesh (c) Goa (d) Maharashtra




Answer: (a)




21. Recently Andhra Pradesh CM Jagan Mohan Reddy launched which welfare scheme to benefit weavers?




(a) Nethanna Nestham (b) Indiramma (c) Banguru Thalli (d) None of These




Answer: (a)




22.  In February 2020, the first Gulmarg Mountain Festival will be held in Gulmarg, Kashmir Valley. Which of the facts is not correct regarding this festival?




(a) It will be held between 13-16 February 2020


(b) This will be India’s first comprehensive Snow Adventure & Leisure Sports Festival



(c) This sports festival will be organized by Travel Amazing India


(d) The brand ambassador of Gulmarg Mountain Festival, 2020 is professional golfer Saania Sharma



Answer:(c)




23. Where did the 6th Indian Ocean Dialogue take place on December 13, 2019?




(a) Colombo (b) Mumbai (c) Bangalore (d) New Delhi




Answer: (d)




24. Which country became the first to recognize Indian Pharmacopoeia recently?




(a) China (b) Japan (c) UAE (d) Afghanistan




Answer: (d)




25. EChO Network, which has been launched recently, is a national program to provide a template for




(a) Education (b) Trade (c) Cross disciplinary leadership (d) None of the above




Answer: (c)




26.  Where did the meeting of the Export Promotion Council take place with


the Union Commerce and Industry Minister on December 20 2019?



(a) Pune (b) Mumbai (c) New Delhi (d) Lucknow




Answer: (c)




27.  Question: What is the percentage contribution of gem and jewellery industry in the GDP of India?




(a) 10% (b) 15% (c) 7% (d) 20%




Answer: (c)




28.  Who launched the National Broadband Mission on December 17, 2019?




(a) Narendra Modi (b) Piyush Goyal (c) Venkaiah Naidu (d) Ravishankar Prasad




Answer: (d)




29. What is the name of the national outreach programme started by the


GeM recently?



(a) GeM Talk (b) GeM Samvaad (c) GeM Lok


Sunwaai (d) GeM Lok Sansad



Answer: (b)




30.  What is the amount of the loan signed between India and ADB for the


energy efficiency investment in India recently?



(a) $250 million (b) $350 million (c) $150 million (d) $450 million




Answer: (a)










Related to,